Social Spike Marketing Group Review: SEO Score 83/100 - Halifax, NS - SellSEO
Agencies/Canada/Halifax, NS/Social Spike Marketing Group
Rank #4 of 14 in Halifax

Social Spike Marketing Group

socialspike.ca ·Halifax, NS
83/100 · B+
Own-site SEO score
Min project$5,000+
Hourly rate$100 - $149 / hr
Team size10 - 49
FoundedNot stated
Overview

About Social Spike Marketing Group

Social Spike Marketing Group is a digital marketing and search engine optimization company located in Halifax, NS, focused on helping service businesses rank on Google.

Local SEOWeb DesignBacklinksBusiness Consulting

Published Rates as stated by the agency.

What clients keep mentioning
Local expertiseProven results
The measurement

Score breakdown

Fetched from their own homepage and scored the same way as every other agency in the directory.

Technical 93On-page 100Content 100Visibility 23
Technical93
On-page100
Content100
Local visibility23
What the audit found
✓ 6 passing! 1 to fix
✓Uses structured data
✓Mobile ready
✓Well-sized page title
✓Meta description well written
✓Clean single H173% of agencies also do this
✓Image alt coverage 74%
!Barely visible in local search results46% of agencies share this
Do they turn up when someone searches for an agency in Halifax?

We run the eight searches a local business would actually type, such as "seo agency halifax", and count how many return this agency.

Searches they appear in1/8
Best position#7
City average39/100

Most agencies here appear in only a handful; the ones at the top of this city appear in six or more.

Each check against the directory average
↑ Technical 93 vs 92 average, +1
↑ On-page 100 vs 86 average, +14
↑ Content 100 vs 87 average, +13
↓ Local visibility 23 vs 39 average, -16

Measured automatically from the agency's own homepage. Same rules for every agency in the directory.

How that compares in Halifax

Measured against every other agency rated in this market.

Social Spike Marketing Group 83
Halifax average 75
Best in Halifax 91
Canada average 79
Every rated agency 78

Across the whole directory Social Spike Marketing Group scores higher than 65% of every agency we have measured. Spread across Halifax runs 46 to 91 out of 100.

Focus

Where they focus

Read from how the agency presents its own work, so you can see the shape of the shop before you call.

100%Search Engine
Service mix
Search Engine Optimization100%
Industries served
Medical25%
Financial Services25%
Home Services25%
Landscaping25%
Client size
Small Business (<$10M)60%
Medium Business ($10M-$100M)40%
Rare in Halifax

Services this agency lists that few others in the city do.

★Backlinksthe only agency here offering it
★Business Consultingthe only agency here offering it
★Web Designoffered by 2 of 14 agencies here
Proof of work

Case studies

Published by the agency, with the numbers they reported. Follow a link to read the original.

Plumbing Company Home Services

Rank a new website high in Google

Achieved top page ranking within 4 months

+312%
Organic traffic
Read the case study
Health Care Medical

Increase organic traffic

464% increase in organic traffic

+464%
Organic traffic
Read the case study
Eastport Financial Group Financial Services

Compete against large financial institutions

Traffic increased by 340% in 90 days

+340%
Traffic increase
Read the case study
Credentials

Partners, clients and awards

What sets them apart
  • Local expertise in Halifax
  • Authority-building campaigns
Clients they name publicly
Eastport Financial Group
Certifications
Google Partner

Contact

LocationHalifax, NS
LanguagesEnglish
Linkedin Facebook

Request a quote

Tell Social Spike Marketing Group what you need. Your request goes to the agency once claimed, and our team keeps a copy.

Work at Social Spike Marketing Group?

Claim this profile with an email on your own domain. You get a dashboard with profile analytics, quote requests, editable details and an updates feed.

Comparing agencies in Halifax?

Every agency here is scored the same way on the SEO of its own website, so you can shortlist on evidence rather than on who ranks highest for "best SEO agency". Send one brief and let them come to you.

Questions

About Social Spike Marketing Group

How is Social Spike Marketing Group rated on this directory?

By the measurable SEO quality of their own website. Social Spike Marketing Group scores 83 out of 100, which is rank #4 of 14 agencies rated in Halifax, NS. The score blends technical setup, on-page basics, content depth and how often they appear in local search results. No agency pays for placement.

What does Social Spike Marketing Group cost?

Minimum engagement $5,000+. Typical rate $100 - $149 / hr. These figures are published by the agency.

What services does Social Spike Marketing Group offer?

Local SEO, Web Design, Backlinks, Business Consulting.

Is Social Spike Marketing Group a good fit for my business?

Their client base skews small business (<$10m) at roughly 60% of their work, and they most often work with medical clients. Compare that against your own size and sector before you shortlist them.