Salt Water Digital Review: SEO Score 85/100 - Burnaby, BC - SellSEO
Agencies/Canada/Burnaby, BC/Salt Water Digital
Rank #4 of 8 in Burnaby

Salt Water Digital

saltwaterdigital.com ·Burnaby, BC
85/100 · B+
Own-site SEO score
Min project$5,000+
Hourly rate$100 - $149 / hr
Team size10 - 49
Founded2014
Overview

About Salt Water Digital

Salt Water Digital is a digital marketing agency specializing in SEO and digital advertising for small to medium-sized businesses. Based in Burnaby, BC, they focus on delivering transparent and effective marketing solutions.

SEOGoogle AdsFacebook AdvertisingWeb Design

Estimated Typical range for an agency of this size in Burnaby, not a quote. Ask for exact pricing in the form.

What clients keep mentioning
Technical expertiseCustomer service
The measurement

Score breakdown

Fetched from their own homepage and scored the same way as every other agency in the directory.

Technical 93On-page 87Content 89Visibility 66
Technical93
On-page87
Content89
Local visibility66
What the audit found
✓ 6 passing! 1 to fix
✓Uses structured data
✓Mobile ready
✓Well-sized page title
✓Meta description well written
✓Clean single H173% of agencies also do this
✓Substantial homepage content (1192 words)
!Only 39% of images have alt text43% of agencies share this
Do they turn up when someone searches for an agency in Burnaby?

We run the eight searches a local business would actually type, such as "seo agency burnaby", and count how many return this agency.

Searches they appear in4/8
Best position#1
City average43/100

Most agencies here appear in only a handful; the ones at the top of this city appear in six or more.

Each check against the directory average
↑ Technical 93 vs 92 average, +1
↑ On-page 87 vs 86 average, +1
↑ Content 89 vs 87 average, +2
↑ Local visibility 66 vs 39 average, +27

Measured automatically from the agency's own homepage. Same rules for every agency in the directory.

How that compares in Burnaby

Measured against every other agency rated in this market.

Salt Water Digital 85
Burnaby average 84
Best in Burnaby 89
Canada average 79
Every rated agency 78

Across the whole directory Salt Water Digital scores higher than 75% of every agency we have measured. Spread across Burnaby runs 74 to 89 out of 100.

Focus

Where they focus

Read from how the agency presents its own work, so you can see the shape of the shop before you call.

40%Search Engine
Service mix
Search Engine Optimization40%
Pay-Per-Click Advertising30%
Social Media Marketing20%
Web Design10%
Industries served
Medical25%
Home Services25%
Retail25%
Construction15%
Logistics10%
Client size
Small Business (<$10M)60%
Medium Business ($10M - $1B)40%
Rare in Burnaby

Services this agency lists that few others in the city do.

★SEOthe only agency here offering it
★Google Adsthe only agency here offering it
★Facebook Advertisingthe only agency here offering it
Proof of work

Case studies

Published by the agency, with the numbers they reported. Follow a link to read the original.

Driveway Paving & Repair Construction

Increase Google Ads performance

Improved ad click-through rates

+40%
Click-through rate
Read the case study
Local Logistics Company Logistics

Improve digital marketing strategy

Enhanced online visibility

+30%
Online visibility
Read the case study
Credentials

Partners, clients and awards

What sets them apart
  • Local SEO expertise
  • Focus on small businesses
Certifications
Google Partner

Contact

LocationBurnaby, BC
Founded2014
LanguagesEnglish
Facebook Instagram

Request a quote

Tell Salt Water Digital what you need. Your request goes to the agency once claimed, and our team keeps a copy.

Work at Salt Water Digital?

Claim this profile with an email on your own domain. You get a dashboard with profile analytics, quote requests, editable details and an updates feed.

Comparing agencies in Burnaby?

Every agency here is scored the same way on the SEO of its own website, so you can shortlist on evidence rather than on who ranks highest for "best SEO agency". Send one brief and let them come to you.

Questions

About Salt Water Digital

How is Salt Water Digital rated on this directory?

By the measurable SEO quality of their own website. Salt Water Digital scores 85 out of 100, which is rank #4 of 8 agencies rated in Burnaby, BC. The score blends technical setup, on-page basics, content depth and how often they appear in local search results. No agency pays for placement.

What does Salt Water Digital cost?

Minimum engagement $5,000+. Typical rate $100 - $149 / hr. These figures are our estimate for a firm of this size in this market, not a quote. Request a quote on this page for exact pricing.

What services does Salt Water Digital offer?

SEO, Google Ads, Facebook Advertising, Web Design.

Is Salt Water Digital a good fit for my business?

Their client base skews small business (<$10m) at roughly 60% of their work, and they most often work with medical clients. Compare that against your own size and sector before you shortlist them.